CONSULTING

Crust Bikes Korea

RICHMOND, VIRGINIA

Crust
Bikes

Ride far. Carry stuff. Have fun.

MORE INFO >
GRAVEL · ALL-ROAD

Bombora

A sharper, lighter Evasion built for gravel

MORE INFO >
TRAVEL MINI VELO

Stupid
Tourist

A mini velo that splits in two and flies with you

MORE INFO >
STEP-THRU ADVENTURE

Evasion
Trail 140

A step-thru Evasion inspired by the Honda Trail

MORE INFO >
01

CrustRICHMOND, VIRGINIA · SINCE 2013

Built by a rider
who wanted to go further.
That is how Crust began.

Crust Bikes is an American steel bicycle brand started by Matt Whitehead, a Sydney native. A plumber by trade, he fell for bike touring on a long ride through Mexico. Riding in Nepal on a bike that needed fixing at every turn, he decided to build a better touring bike himself. Emails with frame factories in Taiwan followed, and the first Crust, the Evasion, was born.

Crust started in Belmar, New Jersey, then moved to Richmond, Virginia, where Matt runs it as a small team with his wife, Cheech. It is a brand that puts the joy of riding and creative freedom ahead of industry trends and growth.

Richmond, VADesigned in Richmond, Virginia
Handmade in TaiwanTIG welded by hand in Taiwan
Heat-treated chromolyHeat-treated chromoly steel frames
Small runsSmall batches, new colors every run
Crust Evasion

ROOTSBorn on tour

Every Crust frame starts from loaded, long-distance travel. That is why they come with braze-ons for racks, fenders and cages wherever they make sense.

MATERIALSteel, honestly

Heat-treated chromoly, TIG welded and ED coated inside and out. Steel smooths the road, lasts for years and can be repaired when the day comes.

ATTITUDEFun first

Crust is straight with you about every size and every tire, and tells you plainly when a frame is not made for something. Built seriously, ridden for fun.

Crust Evasion Trail 140 detail
HOW IT STARTED

Riding a bike in Nepal that needed fixing everywhere, Matt figured he could build a better touring bike himself.

His first design was a touring frame with relaxed, mountain-bike-like geometry and room for very wide tires, because it had to keep going, loaded, after the pavement ended. That idea became the Evasion, which found a following fast as bikepacking grew into a genre of its own.

Since then Crust has released small runs of frames that each exist for a clear reason: the Bombora for gravel, the Stupid Tourist travel mini velo that splits in two, and the step-thru Evasion Trail 140. Celos, Crust's own carbon division, came from the same thinking.

Mexico

The first long tour

A long ride through Mexico turns into a love of touring and bikepacking.

Nepal

A better touring bike

On a trip in Nepal, Matt contacts Taiwanese frame makers and designs his first frame.

Evasion

The first Crust

The Evasion arrives: a touring frame with fat tires and mountain bike geometry.

Richmond

New home

Crust moves from Belmar, New Jersey to Hull Street in Richmond, Virginia.

CRUST BIKES

Ride far.
Carry stuff.
Have fun.

02

EvasionTOURING & ADVENTURE

Anywhere,
with anything.
Crust's first answer.

The Evasion was the first Crust frame and is still at the heart of the brand: an all-round touring and adventure frame. It is designed to fit big tires and still ride well, with enough braze-ons to take it around the world.

Designed around 26x3" tires, it stays composed on sand, gravel and mud. It also takes 27.5" up to 2.8" and 29" up to 2.0", so you can swap wheels for the trip and the season.

Crust Evasion frameset
Crust Evasion detail

3-inch tires

Clearance for 26x3" tires. Run low pressure and roll over rough ground comfortably, even fully loaded.

Rocker dropouts

Adjustable rocker dropouts make Rohloff hubs and single speed setups clean. Slotted dropouts are recommended for Rohloff.

Touring braze-ons

Racks, fenders, bottle cages and fork cargo mounts. Plenty of mounts to carry your gear the way you want.

Mountain drivetrain

A 73mm BSA bottom bracket with a mountain crank. 1x with a 40T or smaller chainring is recommended.

GALLERY

Evasion up closeOrange & Gray Speckle Blue Lug Special Edition · Galaxy Black

DRAG →
Crust Evasion photo 1
01
Crust Evasion photo 2
02
Crust Evasion photo 3
03
Crust Evasion photo 4
04
Crust Evasion photo 5
05
Crust Evasion photo 6
06
Crust Evasion photo 7
07
Crust Evasion photo 8
08
Crust Evasion photo 9
09

Crust EvasionSPECIFICATION

Ask about the Evasion →
FrameHeat-treated chromoly, TIG welded, ED coated (handmade in Taiwan)
Tires26x3.0" / 27.5x2.8" / 29x2.0" (max)
Head tube1-1/8" threadless, 400mm steerer, 385mm axle to crown
Axles12x100mm front / 12x142mm rear thru axles (included)
DropoutsAdjustable rocker dropouts (Rohloff and single speed compatible)
BrakesIS mounts front and rear, max rotor 203mm front / 180mm rear
Bottom bracket73mm BSA, mountain crank (1x, 40T or smaller recommended)
Seatpost27.2mm, 30.0mm clamp
Weight (L)Frame 2.66kg / fork 1.36kg (uncut steerer)
SizesS 52 / M 54 / XM 56 / L 58 / XL 60
ColorsOrange & Gray Speckle Blue Lug Special Edition / Galaxy Black
FIT & GEOMETRY

Size up, ride moreMillimeters and degrees

Step-ThruS52M54XM56L58XL60
Stack537537553576599628
Reach367367377382395406
Top tube (effective)520520540560580600
Top tube (C-C)507502524544567591
Top tube slope (°)24118653
Seat tube (C-T)466466499540573625
Head angle69.569.570717171
Seat angle74.574.574737373
Head tube117117132153176208
Chainstay431431431431431431
BB height292292292292292292
BB drop646464646464
Standover695750777806835873
Fork rake454545454545
Trail858585858585
Wheelbase101810181030103210531074
Front center595595604609630651

Crust recommends sizing up on the Evasion. Rubi Workshop can confirm your size with a fitting consultation.

Evasion
Trail 140

A spin-off that pairs the Evasion rear triangle with a long, low step-thru front end. It is designed for flat, riser, alt or townie bars instead of drop bars, and the only standards change from the Evasion is Boost spacing front and rear.

Crust Evasion Trail 140, yellow
THE POSTIE BIKE

A bicycle from the postie bike

Matt has long loved Honda's Trail 90 and 110, the 'postie bikes'. The Evasion Trail 140 brings the attitude of that little motorcycle, loaded up and happy to head down any road, to a bicycle.

The low step-thru top tube makes it easy to get on and off even when fully loaded, and the long reach with upright bars gives a wide view ahead. Designed around 26x3", it also takes 27.5x2.8" and 29x2.0".

Evasion Trail 140 photo 1
01
Evasion Trail 140 photo 2
02
Evasion Trail 140 photo 3
03
Evasion Trail 140 photo 4
04
Evasion Trail 140 photo 5
05
Evasion Trail 140 photo 6
06
Evasion Trail 140 photo 7
07
Evasion Trail 140 photo 8
08

Evasion Trail 140SPECIFICATION

S152 ~ 170cm
M165 ~ 183cm
L178 ~ 191cm

Rider heights are a guide only. Unless you plan to run a dropper post, consider sizing up.

FrameHeat-treated chromoly, TIG welded, ED coated (handmade in Taiwan)
Tires26x3.0" / 27.5x2.8" / 29x2.0" (max)
Head tube1-1/8" threadless, 400mm steerer, 385mm axle to crown
Axles15x110mm front / 12x148mm rear Boost thru axles (included)
DropoutsAdjustable rocker dropouts (Rohloff and single speed compatible)
BrakesIS mounts front and rear, max rotor 203mm front / 180mm rear
Bottom bracket73mm BSA, mountain crank (1x, 40T or smaller recommended)
Seatpost27.2mm, 30.0mm clamp
Weight (L)Frame 3.0kg / fork 1.53kg (uncut steerer)
ColorsYellow
S59M62L65
Stack542575622
Reach430443458
Top tube (effective)590620640
Top tube (C-C)570593624
Top tube slope (°)221713
Seat tube (C-T)447525605
Head angle707171
Seat angle747373
Head tube125155205
Chainstay431431431
BB height300300300
BB drop555555
Standover675723796
Fork rake454545
Trail827575
03

BomboraGRAVEL / ALL-ROAD

The Evasion's sibling,
a little lighter
and a little quicker.

The Bombora is the steel frame Crust calls its gravel bike. It keeps the Evasion's character but takes a road crank in a 68mm BSA shell, swaps the rocker dropouts for simple 12mm thru-axle dropouts, and uses a lighter tube set for less weight and a smoother ride.

It is designed around 650B x 2.3" tires and fits 700C up to 48mm. Rack and fender braze-ons stay, so one bike covers commuting, touring and weekend gravel.

Crust Bombora

Plus-tire gravel

The big air volume of 650B x 2.3" tires smooths out dirt roads and gravel.

Road crank

A road crank in a 68mm BSA shell. 1x with 44T or smaller is recommended, and 2x is possible.

Lighter tubes

Lighter tubing than the Evasion saves weight and brings out the smooth ride of steel.

Not a mountain bike

Crust is clear that the Bombora is not a mountain bike. Rough singletrack and rocky trails are Evasion territory.

Crust Bombora Blue Lug Special Edition box
SPECIAL EDITION

Turquoise Marble,
Blue Lug Special Edition

A Blue Lug Special Edition color. Crust often changes colors from run to run, so each batch of Bombora has its own look.

From the 2025 run, brass cable guides tidy up the details. Colors in stock in Korea vary, so please ask Rubi Workshop.

Crust Bombora photo 1
01
Crust Bombora photo 2
02
Crust Bombora photo 3
03
Crust Bombora photo 4
04
Crust Bombora photo 5
05
Crust Bombora photo 6
06
Crust Bombora photo 7
07
Crust Bombora photo 8
08
Crust Bombora photo 9
09
Crust Bombora photo 10
10
Celos
Bombora

Celos is Crust's carbon division. The Celos Bombora pairs the Bombora frame with a Celos carbon fork and steps up the frame details.

Crust Celos Bombora
CARBON FORK, STEEL SOUL

A 545g carbon fork,
still a steel ride

The Celos fork is a 545g carbon fork with slim blades and a straight 1-1/8" steerer. It has clearance for 2.3 to 2.4" tires, three-pack mounts rated to 3kg per leg, internal routing for brake and dynamo, and fender mounts. Crust says it rides no stiffer than the stock steel fork.

The frame adds bolt-on brass down tube cable guides, loop guides on the chainstays, a Shaka integrated seat clamp and IS42 integrated headset cups. Sizes now run up to XXL 62.

Celos Bombora photo 1
01
Celos Bombora photo 2
02
Celos Bombora photo 3
03
Celos Bombora photo 4
04
Celos Bombora photo 5
05
Celos Bombora photo 6
06
Celos Bombora photo 7
07
Celos Bombora photo 8
08
Celos Bombora photo 9
09

BomboraSPECIFICATION

Ask about the Bombora →
FrameHeat-treated chromoly, TIG welded, ED coated (handmade in Taiwan)
ForkChromoly fork, 395mm axle to crown, 400mm steerer
Tires650B x 2.3" / 700C x 48mm (max)
Head tube1-1/8" threadless
Axles12x100mm front / 12x142mm rear thru axles (included)
BrakesFlat mount front and rear, max rotor 180mm front / 160mm rear
Bottom bracket68mm BSA, road crank (1x, 44T or smaller recommended)
Seatpost27.2mm
Weight (L)Frame 2.27kg / fork 1.36kg (uncut steerer)
SizesXS 52 / S 54 / M 56 / L 58 / XL 60
ColorsTurquoise Marble Blue Lug Special Edition / Pastel Violet

A front rack is not recommended on the Celos carbon fork. Keep spacers under the stem to 40mm or less.

FIT & GEOMETRY

Bombora · Celos BomboraMillimeters and degrees · XXL is Celos Bombora only

XS52S54M56L58XL60XXL62
Stack540553576599628660
Reach365378382395406416
Top tube (effective)520540560580600620
Top tube (C-C)502525546569594619
Top tube slope (°)18.714.19.56.13.51.2
Seat tube (C-T)456502543574629670
Seat tube (C-C)408455494529581622
Head angle69.57071717171
Seat angle74.57473737373
Head tube121132153177208241
Chainstay425425425425425425
BB height290290290290290290
BB drop646464646464
Standover747775804832872907
Fork rake484848484848
Trail817871717171
Wheelbase100810201023104310641085
04

Stupid
TouristTRAVEL MINI VELO

Split it in half,
check it on the plane,
ride when you land.

The Stupid Tourist is a touring mini velo built around the Ritchey Breakaway system. Undo the couplers on the down tube and seat tube and the frame comes apart in two, ready to pack with its 20-inch wheels into an airline-size case.

Small wheels keep the load low, and the big front triangle holds a large frame bag. With room for up to 20x2.6" tires, run them wide off road and slick in the city.

Crust Stupid Tourist
Crust Stupid Tourist detail

Ritchey Breakaway

Undo two couplers and it is in two pieces. Ride your own bike on the trip instead of a rental.

Rim or disc

Choose the rim version for cantilever or V-brakes, or the disc version with IS mounts.

Single speed · belt

The disc version has rocker dropouts and a split seatstay for single speed and belt drive.

Not a BMX

It fits BMX tires, but the frame comes apart. Please skip the stair drops.

GALLERY

Pack it, fly itPastel Speckled White

DRAG →
Stupid Tourist photo 1
01
Stupid Tourist photo 2
02
Stupid Tourist photo 3
03
Stupid Tourist photo 4
04
Stupid Tourist photo 5
05
Stupid Tourist photo 6
06
Stupid Tourist photo 7
07
Stupid Tourist photo 8
08
Stupid Tourist photo 9
09
Stupid Tourist photo 10
10

Stupid TouristSPECIFICATION

SAbout 170cm and under
LAbout 173cm and up
Ask about the Tourist →
FrameHeat-treated chromoly, TIG welded (handmade in Taiwan), Ritchey Breakaway split frame
Tires20 x 2.6" (max)
BrakesCantilever / V-brake
Axles100mm QR front / 130mm QR rear
Head tube1-1/8" threadless, 550mm steerer (uncut)
Bottom bracket68mm BSA, 28.6mm front derailleur clamp
Seatpost27.2mm, internal dropper routing (350 to 400mm post needed)
OtherExtra bosses for a bolt-on frame bag
Weight (L)Frame 2.66kg / fork 1.35kg (uncut steerer)
ColorsPastel Speckled White

With hydraulic disc brakes, plan hose length and routing so the frame can still come apart. Rubi Workshop can help you choose a packing case and parts.

Stupid Tourist sizing chart
05

PartsCRUST FORK · STEMS

Parts that finish
a Crust the Crust way.

Crust also designs parts around its own frames. A fork that turns almost any bike into a cargo bike, short and tall stems for riders who sized up: each one solves a specific problem. All are chromoly, TIG welded in Taiwan.

IN STOCK AT RUBI

Fork & Stems

DRAG →
Crust Clydesdale cargo fork

Clydesdale Cargo Fork

CARGO FORK
  • 20-inch front wheel, 300 x 280mm platform
  • Six bolt holes for a basket or crate
  • Canti mounts + disc tab (max rotor 180mm)
  • Replaces a 400mm fork, 9x100mm QR
  • 1" / 1-1/8" threadless, 340mm steerer
  • Dynamo light and fender braze-ons

Black · 2.5kg

Crust Face-Off stem

Face-Off Stem

STEM
  • 50mm / 80mm reach, 31.8mm clamp
  • 1-1/8" threadless, 75mm stack
  • Brazed faceplate and binders
  • Matching 25mm spacer included
  • Short setup for sized-up frames

EDC Black / Gloss Clear

Crust SST stem

SST Stem

SUPER SHORT N' TALL
  • 30mm reach, 80mm rise
  • 31.8mm clamp, 1-1/8" threadless
  • 25mm spacer and 60mm compression bolt included
  • Raises the bars on low-stack frames
  • Not recommended with carbon steerers

Matte Black / Rainbow Flake Clear

Clydesdale cargo fork detail
Face-Off stem detail
SST stem detail

Clear-finish stems may develop a spidery rust patina under the coat over time. It is cosmetic only.

06

ShowroomFIND YOUR CRUST

Crust Celos Bombora

Let's build
your Crust.

Crust comes to Korea as framesets. Tell us where and how you ride and what you want to carry. Rubi Workshop will help you choose the model and size, then build it up with wheels, drivetrain, racks and bags for your kind of trip.

ADDRESS
Rubi Building, 320 Sinbanpo-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul
Rubi Workshop
HOURS
Mon–Fri 12:00–18:00
CALL
1551-5320
EMAIL
help@rubi.kr
Book a Crust consultation →

FOR DEALERSCrust in
your shop

Rubi Company is the official importer of Crust Bikes in Korea. Bike shops that want to stock Crust framesets and parts can contact Rubi Supply.

Crust at Rubi Supply →Dealer inquiries · +82-2-516-8465